| Oct 19(Wed)
Time
Presentation
09:00 - 9:30
Registration
Session
Education Workshop
AI in Bioinformatics
Organizer: Hyun Goo Woo (Ajou University)
Chair: Jong-Eun Park (KAIST)
09:30 - 10:20
AI study using cancer multi-omics big data
Dongwan Hong (College of Medicine, The Catholic Univ of Korea)
10:20 - 11:10
AI in whole genome sequencing: variant prediction and interpretation
Joon-Yong An (Korea University)
11:10 - 12:00
Utilizing AI for single-cell data analysis
Jong-Eun Park (KAIST)
12:00 - 13:20
Luncheon Seminar (Dasandata)
20'(Seminar)+60'(Lunch)
13:20 - 13:30
Opening Ceremony
Session
Clinical Bioinformatics
Organizer: In Ho Park (Gangnam Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine)
Chair: Hongseok Yun (Seoul National University)
13:30 - 13:45
Exploiting large-scale data and computation for designing high-quality oligonucleotides to detect infectious diseases
Min-Soo Kim (KAIST)
13:45 - 14:00
Precise analysis strategies of cancer genome and transcriptome from NGS data for clinical diagnosis
Chung Lee (Department of Diagnostic Pathology, Severance Hospital)
14:00 - 14:15
Clinical application of NGS for genetic diagnosis in Mendelian disorders
Jong-Ho Park (Clinical Genomics Center, Samsung Medical Center)
14:15 - 14:30
Detection and Interpretation of Non-coding Structural Variations in Cancer Genetics
Jae Won Yun (Veterans Medical Research Institute, Veterans Health Service Medical Center)
14:30 - 14:45
Coffee break
Session
Disease informatics
Organizer: Joon-Yong An (Korea University)
Chair: Insuk lee (Yonsei University)
14:45 - 15:00
COVID-eQTL: Genetic dissection of COVID-19 susceptibility
Murim Choi (Seoul National University)
15:00 - 15:15
Metabolic modeling from NASA GeneLab data
Man Seok Kim (Kyung Hee University)
15:15 - 15:30
Unraveling the Heterogeneity of Autoimmunity at Single cell resolution
Seunghee Hong (Yonsei University)
15:30 - 15:45
Ultra High-throughput Single Cell Genomics using Combinatorial Indexing
Byungjin Hwang (University of California, San Francisco) / (Yonsei University)
15:45 - 16:00
Coffee break
Session
Multi-omics data integration
Organizer: Sunjae Lee (GIST),
Chair: Daehee Hwang (Seoul National University)
16:00 - 16:15
Protein Footprinting Reveals the Dynamic Conformational Changes of Proteome in Progressing Alzheimer’s Disease
Hyunsoo Kim (Chungnam National University)
16:15 - 16:30
Multi-Omics Data Integration to Unveil Molecular Signatures and Repositioned Therapeutics in Pituitary Neuroendocrine Tumors
Beste Turanli (Mammara University)
16:30 - 17:00
Integrative omics and precision medicine
Linn Fagerberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology)
17:00 - 17:10
Coffee break
Session
Plenary Lecture
Chair: Taesung Park (Seoul National University)
17:10 - 18:10
Reverse control of irreversible biological phenomena
Kwang-Hyun Cho (KAIST)
18:10 - 18:20
Closing
18:20 - 20:00
Opening Reception
(Hotel ICC)
| Oct 19(Wed)
Time | Presentation |
09:00 - 9:30 | Registration |
Session | Education Workshop AI in Bioinformatics Organizer: Hyun Goo Woo (Ajou University) Chair: Jong-Eun Park (KAIST) |
09:30 - 10:20 | AI study using cancer multi-omics big data Dongwan Hong (College of Medicine, The Catholic Univ of Korea) |
10:20 - 11:10 | AI in whole genome sequencing: variant prediction and interpretation Joon-Yong An (Korea University) |
11:10 - 12:00 | Utilizing AI for single-cell data analysis Jong-Eun Park (KAIST) |
12:00 - 13:20 | Luncheon Seminar (Dasandata)
20'(Seminar)+60'(Lunch) |
13:20 - 13:30 | Opening Ceremony |
Session | Clinical Bioinformatics
Organizer: In Ho Park (Gangnam Severance Hospital, Yonsei University College of Medicine) Chair: Hongseok Yun (Seoul National University) |
13:30 - 13:45 | Exploiting large-scale data and computation for designing high-quality oligonucleotides to detect infectious diseases Min-Soo Kim (KAIST) |
13:45 - 14:00 | Precise analysis strategies of cancer genome and transcriptome from NGS data for clinical diagnosis Chung Lee (Department of Diagnostic Pathology, Severance Hospital) |
14:00 - 14:15 | Clinical application of NGS for genetic diagnosis in Mendelian disorders Jong-Ho Park (Clinical Genomics Center, Samsung Medical Center) |
14:15 - 14:30 | Detection and Interpretation of Non-coding Structural Variations in Cancer Genetics Jae Won Yun (Veterans Medical Research Institute, Veterans Health Service Medical Center) |
14:30 - 14:45 | Coffee break |
Session | Disease informatics
Organizer: Joon-Yong An (Korea University) Chair: Insuk lee (Yonsei University) |
14:45 - 15:00 | COVID-eQTL: Genetic dissection of COVID-19 susceptibility Murim Choi (Seoul National University) |
15:00 - 15:15 | Metabolic modeling from NASA GeneLab data Man Seok Kim (Kyung Hee University) |
15:15 - 15:30 | Unraveling the Heterogeneity of Autoimmunity at Single cell resolution Seunghee Hong (Yonsei University) |
15:30 - 15:45 | Ultra High-throughput Single Cell Genomics using Combinatorial Indexing Byungjin Hwang (University of California, San Francisco) / (Yonsei University) |
15:45 - 16:00 | Coffee break |
Session | Multi-omics data integration
Organizer: Sunjae Lee (GIST), Chair: Daehee Hwang (Seoul National University) |
16:00 - 16:15 | Protein Footprinting Reveals the Dynamic Conformational Changes of Proteome in Progressing Alzheimer’s Disease Hyunsoo Kim (Chungnam National University) |
16:15 - 16:30 | Multi-Omics Data Integration to Unveil Molecular Signatures and Repositioned Therapeutics in Pituitary Neuroendocrine Tumors Beste Turanli (Mammara University) |
16:30 - 17:00 | Integrative omics and precision medicine Linn Fagerberg (KTH Royal Institute of Technology) |
17:00 - 17:10 | Coffee break |
Session | Plenary Lecture
Chair: Taesung Park (Seoul National University) |
17:10 - 18:10 | Reverse control of irreversible biological phenomena Kwang-Hyun Cho (KAIST) |
18:10 - 18:20 | Closing |
18:20 - 20:00 | Opening Reception (Hotel ICC) |
| Oct 20(Thu)
Time
Presentation
08:30 - 09:00
Registration
09:00 - 10:00
Standigm Paper Award
09:00 - 09:10
Standigm Best Paper Award (1)
09:10 - 09:20
Standigm Best Paper Award (2)
09:20 - 09:30
Standigm Paper Award (1)
09:30 - 09:40
Standigm Paper Award (2)
09:40 - 09:50
Standigm Paper Award (3)
09:50 - 10:00
Standigm Paper Award (4)
10:00 - 10:10
Coffee break
Session
Plenary Lecture
Chair: Doheon Lee (KAIST)
10:10 - 11:10
Why Networks Matter: Embracing Biological Complexity
John Quackenbush (Harvard University)
Session
Genome Informatics
Organizer: Murim Choi (Seoul National University)
Chair: Sun Kim (Seoul National University)
11:10 - 11:25
Deciphering human evolutionary history from genome sequence variation
Choongwon Jeong (Seoul National University)
11:25 - 11:40
The invasive success in the fall armyworm
Ki-Woong Nam (University of Montpellier)
11:40 - 11:55
Host-dependent evolution and population genetics of influenza virus
Yuseob Kim (Ewha Womans University)
11:55 - 12:10
Genomic Analysis of 11,555 Probands Provides a Framework for Congenital Heart Disease Genetics
Michael Sierant (Rockefeller University)
12:10 - 13:10
Luncheon Seminar (MOGAM Institute for Biomedical Research)
AI for/based drug discovery: Mogam’s footsteps and vision
20'(Seminar) + 40'(Lunch)
13:10 - 13:30
Coffee break
Session
RNA informatics
Organizer: Sung Wook Chi (Korea University)
Chair: Sanghyuk Lee (Ewha Womans University)
13:30 - 13:50
Long-read translatome analysis reveals multi-dimensional regulatory modes for translation control
Hyeshik Chang (Seoul National University)
13:50 - 14:10
Advances in single cell biology using ultra-high throughput data
Jihwan Park (GIST)
14:10 - 14:30
A high-resolution temporal atlas of the SARS-CoV-2 translatome and transcriptome
Daehyun Baek (Seoul National University)
Session
AI-supported drug development
Organizer: Hong-Hee Won (Sungkyunkwan University)
Chair: Sun Choi (Ewha Womans University)
14:30 - 14:45
AI-based protein structure modeling and its impacts on drug development
Minkyung Baek (Seoul National University)
14:45 - 15:00
Advancing precision oncology via synthetic lethality
Joo Sang Lee (Sungkyunkwan Univeristy)
15:00 - 15:15
Predicting Targets for 17 Types of Pain with Machine Learning
Minji Jeon (Korea University)
15:15 - 15:30
Predicting bioactivities of chemical compounds based on graph attention network
Mina Rho (Hanyang University)
15:30 - 15:45
Coffee break
15:45 - 16:15
General Assembly
16:15 - 16:45
Bioinfo 2022 Awards (Onbit Award, Macrogen Young Bioinformatics Scientist Award, Theragen Bioinformatics Scientist Award)
16:45 - 17:30
Onbit Award Lecture
17:30 - 18:00
Macrogen Young Bioinformatics Scientist Award Lecture
18:00 - 19:00
PPoster (A)+(B)
| Oct 20(Thu)
Time | Presentation | ||
08:30 - 09:00 | Registration | ||
09:00 - 10:00 | Standigm Paper Award | ||
09:00 - 09:10 | Standigm Best Paper Award (1) |
||
09:10 - 09:20 | Standigm Best Paper Award (2) |
||
09:20 - 09:30 | Standigm Paper Award (1) |
||
09:30 - 09:40 | Standigm Paper Award (2) |
||
09:40 - 09:50 | Standigm Paper Award (3) |
||
09:50 - 10:00 | Standigm Paper Award (4) |
||
10:00 - 10:10 | Coffee break | ||
Session | Plenary Lecture
Chair: Doheon Lee (KAIST) |
||
10:10 - 11:10 | Why Networks Matter: Embracing Biological Complexity
John Quackenbush (Harvard University) |
||
Session | Genome Informatics
Organizer: Murim Choi (Seoul National University) Chair: Sun Kim (Seoul National University) |
||
11:10 - 11:25 | Deciphering human evolutionary history from genome sequence variation
Choongwon Jeong (Seoul National University) |
||
11:25 - 11:40 | The invasive success in the fall armyworm
Ki-Woong Nam (University of Montpellier) |
||
11:40 - 11:55 | Host-dependent evolution and population genetics of influenza virus
Yuseob Kim (Ewha Womans University) |
||
11:55 - 12:10 | Genomic Analysis of 11,555 Probands Provides a Framework for Congenital Heart Disease Genetics
Michael Sierant (Rockefeller University) |
||
12:10 - 13:10 | Luncheon Seminar (MOGAM Institute for Biomedical Research)
AI for/based drug discovery: Mogam’s footsteps and vision 20'(Seminar) + 40'(Lunch) |
||
13:10 - 13:30 | Coffee break | ||
Session | RNA informatics
Organizer: Sung Wook Chi (Korea University) Chair: Sanghyuk Lee (Ewha Womans University) |
||
13:30 - 13:50 | Long-read translatome analysis reveals multi-dimensional regulatory modes for translation control
Hyeshik Chang (Seoul National University) |
||
13:50 - 14:10 | Advances in single cell biology using ultra-high throughput data
Jihwan Park (GIST) |
||
14:10 - 14:30 | A high-resolution temporal atlas of the SARS-CoV-2 translatome and transcriptome
Daehyun Baek (Seoul National University) |
||
Session | AI-supported drug development
Organizer: Hong-Hee Won (Sungkyunkwan University) Chair: Sun Choi (Ewha Womans University) |
||
14:30 - 14:45 | AI-based protein structure modeling and its impacts on drug development
Minkyung Baek (Seoul National University) |
||
14:45 - 15:00 | Advancing precision oncology via synthetic lethality
Joo Sang Lee (Sungkyunkwan Univeristy) |
||
15:00 - 15:15 | Predicting Targets for 17 Types of Pain with Machine Learning
Minji Jeon (Korea University) |
||
15:15 - 15:30 | Predicting bioactivities of chemical compounds based on graph attention network
Mina Rho (Hanyang University) |
||
15:30 - 15:45 | Coffee break | ||
15:45 - 16:15 | General Assembly | ||
16:15 - 16:45 | Bioinfo 2022 Awards (Onbit Award, Macrogen Young Bioinformatics Scientist Award, Theragen Bioinformatics Scientist Award) | ||
16:45 - 17:30 | Onbit Award Lecture | ||
17:30 - 18:00 | Macrogen Young Bioinformatics Scientist Award Lecture | ||
18:00 - 19:00 | PPoster (A)+(B) |
| Oct 21(Fri)
Time
Presentation
09:00 - 09:30
Registration
Session
High-throughput analysis systems and applications
Organizer: Hyojin Kang (KISTI)
Chair: Jun-Hak Lee (KISTI)
09:30 - 09:45
Research environment platform and applications for the Korea BioData Station (K-BDS)
Yong-Ho Lee (KISTI)
09:45 - 10:00
De novo peptide sequencing using deep learning
Hyunwoo Kim (KISTI)
10:00 - 10:15
Research environment platform and applications for the National Project of Bio Big Data
Hyojin Kang (KISTI)
10:15 - 10:30
Secretory MPP3 reinforce myeloid differentiation trajectory and amplify myeloid cell production
Hyojung Paik (KISTI)
Session
KOBIC-Bio Big Data
Organizer: Byungwook Lee (KOBIC)
Chair: SeonYoung Kim (KRIBB)
10:30 - 10:45
Introduction of Korea Biological Data Station (KBDS)
Byungwook Lee (KOBIC)
10:45 - 11:00
Bio-Express Workbench: A big data platform for large-scale analysis of biological data
GunHwan Ko (KOBIC)
11:00 - 11:15
Introduction to the human genome analysis in the Korea National Genome Project
Ji-Hwan Park (KOBIC)
11:15 - 11:30
Overview of the data processing pipeline for the pilot project of the National Bio Big data
Sangok Kim (KOBIC)
11:30 - 11:45
Coffee break
Session
IP Strategy in Bioinformatics
Organizer/Chair: Yangjae Kang (Gyeongsang National University)
11:45 - 12:00
Grobal patent trends of bioinformatics technology
Kyoung-A Seong (Korea Intellectual Property Office)
12:00 - 12:15
Grobal patent trends and patantability of AI convergence invention
Younjeong Kyung (Korea Intellectual Property Office)
12:15 - 12:30
Patent strategy and issues for bioinformatics technology of company
Sang Yeol Lee (DH Intellectual Property Law Firm)
12:30 - 14:00
Poster (C)+ (D) / Lunch
Session
PharmCoLab(Pharmaceutical Collaborate Laboratory) - Excellence Presentation
Organizer/Chair: WooYoun Kim(KAICD)
14:00 - 14:10
Introduction to PharmCoLab
14:10 - 14:20
ONCOCROSS
14:20 - 14:25
PDXen
14:25 - 14:35
AIGENDRUG
14:35 - 14:45
SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIVERSITY
14:45 - 14:50
Excellence Presentation Award (1)
14:50 - 14:55
Excellence Presentation Award (2)
14:55 - 15:00
Excellence Presentation Award (3)
15:00 - 15:25
Closing Ceremony & Poster Awards
Session
Bio Big Data: Challenge and Opportunity
15:25 - 16:45
Lecture & Panel Discussion
| Oct 21(Fri)
Time | Presentation |
09:00 - 09:30 | Registration |
Session | High-throughput analysis systems and applications
Organizer: Hyojin Kang (KISTI) Chair: Jun-Hak Lee (KISTI) |
09:30 - 09:45 | Research environment platform and applications for the Korea BioData Station (K-BDS) Yong-Ho Lee (KISTI) |
09:45 - 10:00 | De novo peptide sequencing using deep learning Hyunwoo Kim (KISTI) |
10:00 - 10:15 | Research environment platform and applications for the National Project of Bio Big Data Hyojin Kang (KISTI) |
10:15 - 10:30 | Secretory MPP3 reinforce myeloid differentiation trajectory and amplify myeloid cell production Hyojung Paik (KISTI) |
Session | KOBIC-Bio Big Data
Organizer: Byungwook Lee (KOBIC) Chair: SeonYoung Kim (KRIBB) |
10:30 - 10:45 | Introduction of Korea Biological Data Station (KBDS) Byungwook Lee (KOBIC) |
10:45 - 11:00 | Bio-Express Workbench: A big data platform for large-scale analysis of biological data GunHwan Ko (KOBIC) |
11:00 - 11:15 | Introduction to the human genome analysis in the Korea National Genome Project Ji-Hwan Park (KOBIC) |
11:15 - 11:30 | Overview of the data processing pipeline for the pilot project of the National Bio Big data Sangok Kim (KOBIC) |
11:30 - 11:45 | Coffee break |
Session | IP Strategy in Bioinformatics
Organizer/Chair: Yangjae Kang (Gyeongsang National University) |
11:45 - 12:00 | Grobal patent trends of bioinformatics technology Kyoung-A Seong (Korea Intellectual Property Office) |
12:00 - 12:15 | Grobal patent trends and patantability of AI convergence invention Younjeong Kyung (Korea Intellectual Property Office) |
12:15 - 12:30 | Patent strategy and issues for bioinformatics technology of company Sang Yeol Lee (DH Intellectual Property Law Firm) |
12:30 - 14:00 | Poster (C)+ (D) / Lunch |
Session | PharmCoLab(Pharmaceutical Collaborate Laboratory) - Excellence Presentation
Organizer/Chair: WooYoun Kim(KAICD) |
14:00 - 14:10 | Introduction to PharmCoLab |
14:10 - 14:20 | ONCOCROSS |
14:20 - 14:25 | PDXen |
14:25 - 14:35 | AIGENDRUG |
14:35 - 14:45 | SUNGKYUNKWAN UNIVERSITY |
14:45 - 14:50 | Excellence Presentation Award (1) |
14:50 - 14:55 | Excellence Presentation Award (2) |
14:55 - 15:00 | Excellence Presentation Award (3) |
15:00 - 15:25 | Closing Ceremony & Poster Awards |
Session | Bio Big Data: Challenge and Opportunity |
15:25 - 16:45 | Lecture & Panel Discussion |